Privacy Policy

Gameplans `Privacy Policy

The Gameplans Privacy Policy explains how (‘Gameplans) collects, uses, shares and protects your information. Gameplans collects your personal information online so that we can provide you with various services. Gameplans also collects your personal information if the law requires us to collect it.

We respect your privacy

Protecting your personal information has always been important to us. We take our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and applicable state/territory privacy acts very seriously. These Acts require us to handle your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

What is personal information?

Under the Privacy Act 1988, personal information is defined as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not Your consent is important to us Gameplans will not collect, use or disclose information about you unless we have your consent, or unless we need your information for one of our functions or activities, or we are legally required to do so. By signing up and opening an account with Gameplans, you consent to Gameplans collecting, using and sharing your personal information either directly or indirectly for one or all of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Gameplans encourages you to review the Privacy Policy periodically because it may change from time to time.

Information we collect

Gameplans collects the following types of information:
• Information you provide to us directly:

EG - When you sign up to Gameplans, you will provide your name, e-mail address and password (being "Personal Information").
• Information we may collect indirectly from you.

Location information

We may collect and process information about your actual location. We use various technologies to determine location, including Internet Protocol ("IP") address, GPS and other sensors.

Analytics information

We may collect information about how you use Gameplans. We use third party analytics tools, including cookies and similar technologies, to help us measure traffic and usage trends. Usually, the information Gameplans collects in this way is general information only derived from cookies and does not identify you. If Gameplans does identify you with this information (for example, if you have been logged onto an online Gameplans service), any use or disclosure of that information will be in accordance with this policy. Cookies are frequently used on websites and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your browser.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to:
• Enable Gameplans to provide the product or service you have requested
• Communicate to you about the Gameplans service. For example, we may send you emails with changes/updates to features, technical and security notices.
• Provide access to our blog and content. When you sign up to Gameplans you will start receiving periodic emails that may include company news, blogs, related product or service information, etc., but you may opt out by clicking unsubscribe in the email.

We may also use information that we receive to:
• Record information so you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Gameplans website.
• Develop and test new products and features.
• Run contests, special offers or other events or activities on the Gameplans website.
• Provide personalised content and information to you, which could include online advertisements on our website or on other websites or other forms of marketing.
• Offer third party products or services we believe will be of most interest to you.
• Diagnose, improve, and monitor the effectiveness of the Gameplans website.
• Perform administrative and operational tasks (such as systems development and testing, staff training, market or customer satisfaction research).
• Consider any concerns or complaints you raise against Gameplans.

Sharing your personal information

We will not disclose (including rent or sell) your personal information to third parties outside Gameplans without your consent, except as noted in this policy. While your information may be accessed by a limited number of Gameplans employees for the purposes of providing Gameplans products and services to you, your information is quarantined from other information held by Gameplans, and is not used for any purposes other than those disclosed in this Policy. In certain circumstances we may share your information, as well as information from tools like cookies and location data, with third parties that help us provide the Gameplans service. We may also share certain information, including cookie data, with third party advertising partners. This information will allow third party ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted Gameplans or other company advertisements that we believe will be of most interest to you. When you view a Gameplans advertisement on a third party website, the advertising company may use cookies or web beacons to collect information to measure the performance of their marketing efforts. If we disclose your information to a third party who is providing services to us, we will require the third party to protect your information in accordance with privacy laws and to treat your information confidentially. We may also share aggregated information and anonymised data with third parties, advertisers or other related parties.

Disclosing your personal information overseas

Gameplans may need to disclose your information to organisations located overseas. We only disclose your information to overseas organisations when it is necessary for the services it provides to Gameplans. The most common reason for Gameplans disclosing information overseas is because Gameplans engages, from time to time, third party service providers to perform a range of technology, operational and customer service functions for us. When we disclose your information overseas, we are required to take measures to ensure your information is treated in accordance with the privacy standards that apply in Australia except in rare cases (for example, where we are required by law to disclose your information overseas) or where we obtain your consent not to take these measures.

How we manage and protect your personal information

Gameplans stores your personal information electronically. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information (including your information from cookies and location data) from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure in accordance with the Gameplans website terms of use and this Privacy Policy. Gameplans continually maintains and monitors its online security systems to ensure Gameplans services are secure and that your personal information is appropriately protected when you use these services. For example, Gameplans uses firewalls (security measures for the internet) and other security measures such as encryption, user logons, and passwords to control access to computer systems. You can help us to protect your privacy by observing our security requirements, by maintaining the secrecy of your password and account information, and controlling access to emails with Gameplans. Gameplans regularly reviews developments in security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Accordingly, although Gameplans strives to protect such information, Gameplans cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

How long we keep your information

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years for audit purposes.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

You acknowledge and accept that your use of the Gameplans website indicates your acceptance of the Gameplans website Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy. This is the current Gameplans Privacy Policy and it replaces any other privacy policy for the Gameplans website. Gameplans may at any time vary the Privacy Policy on the Gameplans website. You accept that by doing this, Gameplans has provided you with sufficient notice of the variation. Your rights to access and correct your information You have rights under the Australian Privacy Principles to request access to and correction of information we hold about you. We will need to verify your identity before giving you access. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please update your account at any time by logging in and changing your details as soon as practicable. If you are unable to access or update your information, you can contact us by email at mail@Gameplans.com. We will normally be able to deal with your request immediately; however, if the request is complex, it may take within 14 to 30 days.

Enquiries and complaints

If you have any questions about privacy at Gameplans or would like to enquire or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy, please contact us at the above mentioned address. You are entitled to complain if you believe that your privacy has been compromised or that Gameplans has breached the Privacy Act, or an applicable code. If you make a complaint, Gameplans will respond within 48 hours to let you know who is responsible for managing your complaint. Gameplans will try to resolve your complaint within 10 working days. When this is not possible, Gameplans will contact you within that time to let you know how long we will take to resolve your complaint. Gameplans will make a decision about your Complaint and write to you to explain our decision. If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au to have the complaint heard and determined.